Get started4 Camden Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Weybridge (KT13 8JT). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£616/sq ft) was about 62.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £550,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Camden Cottages has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
4 Camden Cottages has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£579,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£6,627
Street avg £6,294
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
Lawful Development Certificate: Whether planning permission is required for a proposed single storey rear extension, alteration to the roof of existing two-storey element, side roof light, front juliet balcony and brick boundary wall
18 January 2021Most recent
£550,000
+26.3%over 6 years24 September 2014
£435,500
+67.5%over 5 years5 May 2009
£260,000
+18.2%over 6 years3 December 2002
£219,950
+17.3%over 1 year9 March 2001
£187,500
+34.9%over 1 year25 June 1999
£139,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT13 8JT: £546,200 (2025–2022).
8 Camden Cottages Church Walk Weybridge
Sold Jul 2025
2 Portmore Cottages Church Walk Weybridge
Sold Dec 2024
4 Portmore Cottages Church Walk Weybridge
Sold Jun 2024
5 Camden Cottages Church Walk Weybridge
Sold May 2023
3 Camden Cottages Church Walk Weybridge
Sold Oct 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
KT13 8PF
Weybridge Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Charles Borromeo Catholic Primary School, Weybridge. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.