Get started74 Springfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Somersham, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 4PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 74.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £270,000 — fresh data. At 79 m² it's 25.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
74 Springfield Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 29 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 74 Springfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,418
Street avg £2,951
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

15 September 2025Most recent
£270,000
+350.0%over 26 years1 December 1998
£60,000
+27.7%over 1 year17 October 1997
£47,000
+6.8%over 1 year30 August 1996
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 4PQ: £257,500 (2025–2023).
4 Springfield Road Lower Somersham Ipswich
Sold Sept 2025
66 Springfield Road Lower Somersham Ipswich
Sold Aug 2024
68 Springfield Road Lower Somersham Ipswich
Sold Jun 2024
14 Springfield Road Lower Somersham Ipswich
Sold May 2024
10 Springfield Road Lower Somersham Ipswich
Sold Apr 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
IP8 4AH
Springfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Somersham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.