Get startedAmbleside is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Flowton, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 4LG). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 179 m² the property is well over the postcode median (131 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £455,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Ambleside's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on Ambleside was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 21 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 21 years.
Ambleside outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,542
Street avg £2,580
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

13 October 2021Most recent
£455,000
+13.8%over 1 year25 October 2019
£400,000
+3.4%over 1 year7 February 2018
£387,000
+320.7%over 17 years8 September 2000
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 4LG: £360,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
IP8 4JX
Village Sign — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Somersham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.