Get started22 Chapel Field is a semi-detached house in Bramford, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 4HR). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 77.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold March 2024 for £288,000.
22 Chapel Field sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
22 Chapel Field has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£288,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 22 Chapel Field runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,431
Street avg £3,069
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chapel Field — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

15 March 2024Most recent
£288,000
+3.2%24 November 2023
£279,000
+32.9%over 3 years10 September 2020
£210,000
+3.4%3 July 2020
£203,000
+53.8%over 16 years26 March 2004
£132,000
+17.3%over 1 year12 July 2002
£112,500
+73.1%over 3 years7 August 1998
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 4HR: £280,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
IP8 4AH
Closest school
0.6 km
Bramford Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.