Get started38 Flindell Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bramford, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 4ES). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 sits 54.5% above the 2015 sale of £145,000. Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
38 Flindell Drive has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 13 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 13 years.
On co₂ emissions, 38 Flindell Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,835
Street avg £2,516
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Playing Fields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

14 September 2015Most recent
£145,000
+16.9%over 2 years31 May 2013
£124,000
-5.7%over 4 years15 August 2008
£131,500
+37.0%over 5 years7 March 2003
£96,000
+7.0%over 7 months26 July 2002
£89,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 4ES: £180,000 (2021–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
IP8 4DW
Closest school
0.5 km
Bramford Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.