Get started13 Acton Close is a semi-detached house in Bramford, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 4ER). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Held since July 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 28.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 sits 204.4% above the 2005 sale of £102,181. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 47.6% below the postcode norm. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 28.1% per year over 4 years.
£102,181
Growth on file: 28.1% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 13 Acton Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£831
Street avg £2,354
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

15 July 2005Most recent
£102,181
+189.0%over 4 years2 April 2001
£35,360
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 4ER: £240,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
IP8 4EL
Closest school
0.5 km
Bramford Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB