Get started9 Acton Road is a semi-detached house in Bramford, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 4EL). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 98), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 sits 73.8% above the 2015 sale of £172,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 29.9% below the postcode norm. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2026
9 Acton Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 11 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 11 years.
9 Acton Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,607
Street avg £2,850
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2015Most recent
£172,000
+12.1%over 10 years17 December 2004
£153,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 4EL: £302,500 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
IP8 4AH
Closest school
0.6 km
Bramford Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB