Get started23 Gippingstone Road is a detached house in Bramford, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 4DR). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Held since July 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £505,000 sits 169.3% above the 2001 sale of £187,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 24.7% below the postcode norm. At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
23 Gippingstone Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£505,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 4 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 4 years.
23 Gippingstone Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,302
Street avg £2,986
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Co-Op — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

6 July 2001Most recent
£187,500
+45.4%over 3 years31 July 1997
£128,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 4DR: £350,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
IP8 4RN
Closest school
0.2 km
Bramford Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.