Get startedThe Red House is a detached house in Norton, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 195 m² (around 2099 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average; while main heating dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £687,000 is 41.6% above the 2013 sale price. At 195 m² the property is well over the postcode median (116 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 13 years since the last transfer (June 2013). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
The Red House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2025
Full Application - Change of use of agricultural land to equestrian land and construction of a horse arena.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£687,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 16 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, The Red House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,487
Street avg £2,884
Floor Area
195 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2013Most recent
£485,000
+4.3%over 10 years19 December 2002
£465,000
+102.2%over 5 years31 October 1997
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 3NJ: £442,500 (2025–2024).
Honeybee House Ashfield Road Norton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Nov 2025
Badger Cottage Ashfield Road Norton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2024
Elgan House Ashfield Road Norton Bury St Edmunds
Sold May 2024
Wagtail Cottage Ashfield Road Norton Bury St Edmunds
Sold May 2024
18 Ashfield Road Norton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Apr 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
IP31 3LJ
Prospect Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Thurston Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.