Get startedHoneybee House is a detached house in Norton, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2024. The latest certificate (November 2024) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 178 m² the property is well over the postcode median (116 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. A recent sale: £585,000 in November 2025. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 35.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Honeybee House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Honeybee House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£595,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£585,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Honeybee House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,287
Street avg £2,840
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 124 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.9dB

25 November 2025Most recent
£585,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 3NJ: £442,500 (2024–2022).
Badger Cottage Ashfield Road Norton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2024
Elgan House Ashfield Road Norton Bury St Edmunds
Sold May 2024
Wagtail Cottage Ashfield Road Norton Bury St Edmunds
Sold May 2024
18 Ashfield Road Norton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Apr 2024
Fieldfare Ashfield Road Norton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2022
Years Held
0 years
Street avg 10 years
IP31 3QS
Prospect Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Thurston Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB