Get startedFair Oak is a detached house in Norton, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £430,000 sits 59.3% above the 2014 sale of £270,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 20.2% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 136 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 26 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (July 2014).
Fair Oak's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Two storey
Householder Application - Erection of front two-storey extension (following demolition of garage). Erection of first floor rear extension extending gable end roof. Erection of pitched roof front porch (folllowing demolition of existing).
Fair Oak valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£270,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for Fair Oak runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,985
Street avg £2,912
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Application for Non-material Amendment following grant of planning permission DC/19/00722 - Remove first floor balcony and extend the upstairs bedroom.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 July 2014Most recent
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 3NJ: £442,500 (2025–2024).
Honeybee House Ashfield Road Norton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Nov 2025
Badger Cottage Ashfield Road Norton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2024
Elgan House Ashfield Road Norton Bury St Edmunds
Sold May 2024
Wagtail Cottage Ashfield Road Norton Bury St Edmunds
Sold May 2024
18 Ashfield Road Norton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Apr 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
IP31 3DX
Prospect Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Thurston Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise