Get startedDalriada is a detached house in Badwell Ash, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3JL). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 sits 72.2% above the 2011 sale of £237,500. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in May 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Dalriada sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Dalriada valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 11 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 11 years.
Dalriada is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,772
Street avg £2,773
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2011Most recent
£237,500
+5.6%over 2 years17 April 2009
£225,000
+32.4%over 6 years26 June 2002
£169,950
+20.1%over 2 years19 April 2000
£141,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 3JL: £316,000 (2021–2017).
28 Orchard Way Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Apr 2021
Primrose House Orchard Way Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2019
27 Orchard Way Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold May 2018
Arundel Orchard Way Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Mar 2018
1 Orchard Way Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold May 2017
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
IP31 3AZ
Village Hall — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.