Get startedFallowfield House is a six-bedroom detached house in Badwell Ash, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3JG). It has a recorded floor area of 390 m² (around 4203 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good; while floor efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,057,000 is 31.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 29.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 390 m² the property is well over the postcode median (192 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £805,000.
Fallowfield House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Mar 2021
Fallowfield House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,057,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 7 years.
£805,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 7 years.
Fallowfield House outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,062
Street avg £1,910
Floor Area
390 m²
Street avg 191 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.6dB

8 August 2018Most recent
£805,000
+25.8%over 7 years12 July 2011
£640,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 3JG: £610,000 (2022–2008).
Badwell Ash Hall Badwell Green Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Aug 2022
Lodge Cottage Badwell Green Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Aug 2022
Pattles Barn Badwell Green Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2019
Badwell Green Farm Badwell Green Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2017
Cottage Farmhouse Badwell Green Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Mar 2008
Street avg 8.5 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 15 years
IP31 3PF
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Walsham-le-Willows Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.