Get startedIvy Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Ashfield, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 65.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 13 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £282,500.
Ivy Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for Ivy Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 28 years.
£282,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², Ivy Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,622
Street avg £2,469
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2023Most recent
£282,500
-0.9%over 2 years1 February 2021
£285,000
+35.7%over 6 years28 July 2014
£210,000
+22.8%over 4 years5 February 2010
£171,000
+10.3%over 5 years25 August 2004
£155,000
+22.0%over 2 years5 July 2002
£127,000
+76.4%over 2 years1 October 1999
£72,000
+15.2%over 3 years13 October 1995
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 3HQ: £350,000 (2024–2017).
3 Elmswell Road Great Ashfield Bury St Edmunds
Sold Nov 2024
7 Elmswell Road Great Ashfield Bury St Edmunds
Sold Nov 2024
Foundry House Elmswell Road Great Ashfield Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2022
Wildcroft Elmswell Road Great Ashfield Bury St Edmunds
Sold May 2017
Meadow View Elmswell Road Great Ashfield Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jun 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
IP31 3TT
Church — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.