Get started8 Elmswell Road is a semi-detached house in Great Ashfield, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 96), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in January 2002. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 sits 645.5% above the 2002 sale of £38,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£33/sq ft) was about 83.6% below the postcode norm. At 107 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 13 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
8 Elmswell Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Aug 2025
Retention of an attached carport.
Latest sale on 8 Elmswell Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£38,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 8 Elmswell Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£360
Street avg £3,013
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

14 January 2002Most recent
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 3HQ: £325,000 (2024–2021).
3 Elmswell Road Great Ashfield Bury St Edmunds
Sold Nov 2024
7 Elmswell Road Great Ashfield Bury St Edmunds
Sold Nov 2024
Ivy Cottage Elmswell Road Great Ashfield Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2023
Foundry House Elmswell Road Great Ashfield Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2022
Wildcroft Elmswell Road Great Ashfield Bury St Edmunds
Sold May 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Church — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB