Get startedHunston Cottage is a semi-detached house in Hunston, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3EL). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows an F (score 23), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £439,000 is 11.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 18% below the postcode norm. Sold June 2021 for £395,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Hunston Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2022
Hunston Cottage has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 17 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 17 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

24 June 2021Most recent
£395,000
+29.5%over 4 years22 September 2016
£305,000
+2.5%over 1 year6 July 2015
£297,500
+21.9%over 2 years22 February 2013
£244,000
+5.9%over 8 years8 October 2004
£230,500
+46.3%over 8 months6 February 2004
£157,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 3EL: £645,000 (2024–2019).
IP31 3UT
Saxon Meadows — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.