Get startedAsh House is a property in Hunston, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3EL).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £750,000.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Ash House sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Notification of works to Trees in a Conservation Area - Reduce 4 No. Ash (T1, T3 , T5 and T9) by 8m, Fell 1 No. Field Maple (T2). Fell 1 No. Willow (T4), crown lift 1 No. Field Maple (T6) to 5m over driveway and remove two stems over pond. Pollard 1 No. Poplar (T7) at 4m above ground level. Remove low branch from 1 No. Field Maple (T8). Re-coppice 1 group (G1) of willows.
£750,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 13 years.
5 December 2019Most recent
£750,000
+33.3%over 13 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

6 November 2006
£562,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 3EL: £637,500 (2024–2019).
IP31 3LJ
Saxon Meadows — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB