Get startedBodens is a detached house in Badwell Ash, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3DW). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 is 22.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 20.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £330,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Bodens changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 16 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£2,481
Street avg £2,385
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

11 February 2021Most recent
£330,000
+5.8%over 1 year15 November 2019
£312,000
+38.7%over 14 years28 June 2005
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 3DW: £270,000 (2025–2022).
6 Back Lane Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Aug 2025
Dacre Back Lane Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold May 2024
Hazel Cottage Back Lane Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2024
Dawlish Back Lane Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2023
8 Back Lane Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold May 2022
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
IP31 3AZ
Village Hall — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.