Get startedCavell Cottage is an end-of-terrace house in Badwell Ash, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3DG). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in July 2016 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 65.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £220,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Cavell Cottage's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
Cavell Cottage outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,438
Street avg £2,683
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 April 2023Most recent
£220,000
+15.8%over 1 year8 July 2021
£190,000
+43.9%over 2 years24 October 2018
£132,000
-12.9%over 10 years31 July 2008
£151,500
+26.3%over 4 years29 March 2004
£120,000
+90.5%over 4 years30 November 1999
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 3DG: £595,000 (2025–2021).
Chestnut House The Street Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2025
3 The Street Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Mar 2025
5 The Street Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2022
Bay Tree House The Street Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jun 2021
Lavender Cottage The Street Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Apr 2008
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
IP31 3PB
Village Hall — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.