Get startedBay Tree House is a detached house in Badwell Ash, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3DG). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (September 2021) returns a high B (score 91), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 98). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 179 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 61.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £595,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Bay Tree House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£625,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£595,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Bay Tree House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,324
Street avg £2,702
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 94 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

17 June 2021Most recent
£595,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 3DG: £220,000 (2025–2021).
Chestnut House The Street Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2025
3 The Street Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Mar 2025
Cavell Cottage The Street Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Apr 2023
5 The Street Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2022
Lavender Cottage The Street Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Apr 2008
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 11 years
IP31 3LJ
Village Hall — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB