Get startedSt Catherine is a detached house in Walsham-Le-Willows, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3AA). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 15.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 44.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £251,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
St Catherine ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 3 years.
£251,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 3 years.
St Catherine outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,328
Street avg £3,658
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

13 August 2021Most recent
£251,000
+22.4%over 2 years16 November 2018
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 3AA: £219,000 (2024–2022).
White House The Street Walsham Le Willows Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2024
1 Lime Tree Cottages The Street Walsham Le Willows Bury St Edmunds
Sold Dec 2022
3 Alandale Cottages The Street Walsham Le Willows Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2022
1 Alandale Cottages The Street Walsham Le Willows Bury St Edmunds
Sold Mar 2022
2 Lime Tree Cottages The Street Walsham Le Willows Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Six Bells — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Walsham-le-Willows Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.