Get started8 Chester Place is a five-bedroom detached house in Great Barton, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 2TL). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2217 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 206 m² the property is well over the postcode median (130 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 11 years since the last transfer (November 2014). Today's modelled estimate of £727,000 is 32.2% above the 2014 sale price.
8 Chester Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2024
Latest sale on 8 Chester Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£727,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£550,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 8 Chester Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,670
Street avg £2,224
Floor Area
206 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bunbury Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

28 November 2014Most recent
£550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 2TL: £410,000 (2018–2012).
6 Chester Place Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2018
5 Chester Place Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jun 2017
7 Chester Place Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2015
11 Chester Place Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Mar 2010
1 Chester Place Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2008
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
IP31 2SZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Barton Church of England Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB