Get started11 Chester Place is a detached house in Great Barton, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 2TL). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a G (score 8), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 100 m² it sits well below the postcode median (166 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £412,000 sits 67.7% above the 2010 sale of £245,650. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2020. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
11 Chester Place sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2019
Householder Planning Application - (i) conversion of existing garage to habitable space including 2no. windows (ii) detached garage
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£245,650
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 11 Chester Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,457
Street avg £2,277
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bunbury Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

5 March 2010Most recent
£245,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 2TL: £445,000 (2018–2014).
6 Chester Place Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2018
5 Chester Place Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jun 2017
7 Chester Place Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2015
8 Chester Place Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Nov 2014
1 Chester Place Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2008
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
IP31 2RN
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Barton Church of England Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB