Get started7 Chester Place is a detached house in Great Barton, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 2TL). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 104 m² it sits well below the postcode median (166 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £455,000 is 44.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Dec 2024
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£315,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 7 Chester Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,029
Street avg £2,134
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bunbury Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

27 July 2015Most recent
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 2TL: £445,000 (2018–2012).
6 Chester Place Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2018
5 Chester Place Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jun 2017
8 Chester Place Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Nov 2014
11 Chester Place Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Mar 2010
1 Chester Place Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2008
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
IP31 2RN
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Barton Church of England Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB