Get startedMaycroft is a detached house in Great Barton, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 2QE). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 103), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £472,000 is 11.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² it sits well below the postcode median (136 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold November 2023 for £422,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Householder Prior Approval - Single storey rear extension which extends beyond the rear wall of the original house by 5 metres with a maximum height of 4 metres & a height of 2.26 metres at the eaves.
Maycroft has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 26 years.
£422,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 26 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Maycroft runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,489
Street avg £3,229
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2023Most recent
£422,000
+103.9%over 13 years23 September 2010
£207,000
+15.6%over 4 years22 September 2006
£179,000
+150.3%over 9 years20 June 1997
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 2QE: £555,000 (2025–2018).
Henbury House Livermere Road Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2025
Tavistock Livermere Road Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2024
Resthaven Livermere Road Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jun 2024
Hedgemead Livermere Road Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2022
Sunnyside Livermere Road Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Apr 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
IP31 2PW
Conyers Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Great Barton Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.