Get startedThe Dell is a property in Ixworth, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 2HW).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £475,000.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
The Dell sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Trees in a Conservation Area Notification - 1no. Sycamore (T4 on plan) Overall crown reduction by 30%
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£475,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
30 November 2018Most recent
£475,000
+26.2%over 6 yearsCrime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

14 September 2012
£376,500
+163.3%over 17 years17 July 1995
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 2HW: £235,000 (2024–2017).
2 Chalk Terrace Ixworth Bury St Edmunds
Sold Feb 2024
4 Chalk Terrace Ixworth Bury St Edmunds
Sold Feb 2021
1 Chalk Terrace Ixworth Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2020
Rosehaven Kiln Hill Ixworth Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2020
3 Chalk Terrace Ixworth Bury St Edmunds
Sold Feb 2005
IP31 2TW
Closest school
0.3 km
Ixworth Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.