Get started4 Chalk Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ixworth, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 2HW). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £235,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 21 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 4 Chalk Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,123
Street avg £3,685
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 February 2021Most recent
£235,000
+49.2%over 10 years13 August 2010
£157,500
+7.1%over 4 years24 March 2006
£147,000
+1.4%over 11 months15 April 2005
£145,000
+107.3%over 4 years5 May 2000
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 2HW: £260,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
IP31 2HW
Closest school
0.3 km
Ixworth Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.