Get startedStable Cottage is a two-bedroom detached house in Ixworth, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 2EU). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1747 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 49). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £415,000 sits 51.7% above the 2015 sale of £273,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 21.5% below the postcode norm. At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sold in May 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Stable Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2020
Stable Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 13 years.
£273,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for Stable Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,685
Street avg £3,358
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

19 May 2015Most recent
£273,500
-2.3%over 9 years20 April 2006
£280,000
+64.7%over 4 years22 March 2002
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 2EU: £512,500 (2023–2008).
Everton House Thetford Road Ixworth Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jun 2023
The Crown Thetford Road Ixworth Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2022
8 Thetford Road Ixworth Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2020
Vinery House Thetford Road Ixworth Bury St Edmunds
Sold Mar 2016
Stockacre House Thetford Road Ixworth Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jun 1999
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
IP31 2AQ
Greyhound — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ixworth Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.