Get startedJennings is a property in Fornham St. Martin, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1SS).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. 14 years since the last transfer (September 2012).
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Price for Jennings has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£550,000
Growth on file: 13.5% per year over 15 years.
6 September 2012Most recent
£550,000
+547.1%over 14 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

5 December 1997
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1SS: £500,000 (2022–2014).
Meadowcroft Old Hall Lane Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Nov 2022
Marinta Old Hall Lane Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Nov 2021
1 Old Hall Cottages Old Hall Lane Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Mar 2020
Richmond Old Hall Lane Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Feb 2016
Vistri Vale Old Hall Lane Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Dec 2013
IP31 1SY
The Woolpack — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Tollgate Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.