Get startedOak House is a detached house in Fornham St. Martin, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1SN). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £743,000 is 12.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 177 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
TPO 301 (2000) tree preservation order - a. one Cherry (T13 on plan and order) fell b. three Oak (T4 on plan and order) remove five lateral limbs (T12 on plan and order) remove eight lateral limbs and (T8 on plan and order) remove three lateral limbs all as shown on annotated photos
Oak House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£743,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 15 years.
£660,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 15 years.
Habitable Rooms for Oak House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,729
Street avg £2,736
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Russell Baron Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Householder planning application - a. single storey side extension, b. conversion of garage to habitable room
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 June 2017Most recent
£660,000
+35.2%over 8 years12 September 2008
£488,000
+12.2%over 2 years10 March 2006
£435,000
+74.0%over 3 years26 April 2002
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1SN: £310,000 (2025–2020).
3 Barton Hill Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jun 2025
9 Barton Hill Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Aug 2023
6 Barton Hill Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2021
25 Barton Hill Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Dec 2020
17 Barton Hill Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
IP31 1RX
Closest school
1.0 km
Tollgate Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.