Get startedMulberry House is a detached house in Coney Weston, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1HG). It has a recorded floor area of 217 m² (around 2336 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on oil.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 97.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £750,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Mulberry House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at Mulberry House is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
TPO 207 (1994) - Tree Preservation Order - (i) Group of Plum (G1 on plan, within area A1 on order) reduce height from 8 metres to 6 metres; (ii) 1no. Goat Willow (T1 on plan, within area A1 on order) reduce crown in all aspects from 9 metres to 7 metres
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£710,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£750,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Mulberry House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,456
Street avg £2,474
Floor Area
217 m²
Street avg 279 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

TPO207(1994)3 - Tree Preservation Order ApplicationPollard to 4.5 metres a group of Willow (marked 1 on plan, within area A1 on Order). As amended by letter dated 01.02.08 amending original proposal to pollard at 3 metres.
2 November 2022Most recent
£750,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1HG: £590,000 (2025–2022).
Charnwood The Street Coney Weston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2025
Weavers The Street Coney Weston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jun 2024
Linden House The Street Coney Weston Bury St Edmunds
Sold May 2023
Farthingdown The Street Coney Weston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2022
Elm Cottage The Street Coney Weston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 16.9 t/year
IP31 1RX
The Swan — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Barningham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB