Get started1 The Croft is a detached house in Bardwell, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1AN). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 600 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 sits 92% above the 2003 sale of £138,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs).
1 The Croft's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jan 2020
1 The Croft valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£138,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 The Croft outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,474
Street avg £2,543
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

2 May 2003Most recent
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1AN: £285,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
IP31 1NX
Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Bardwell Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB