Get started23 Ashton Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 9XY). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 96.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £210,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 23 Ashton Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 29 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 23 Ashton Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,088
Street avg £1,939
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sprites Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

4 October 2024Most recent
£210,000
+89.2%over 13 years30 September 2011
£111,000
+111.4%over 12 years26 March 1999
£52,500
+15.4%over 3 years15 December 1995
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 9XY: £180,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
IP2 9BT
Closest school
0.3 km
Sprites Primary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.