Get started6 Appleby Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Ipswich (IP2 9XS). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1623 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 sits 63.4% above the 2014 sale of £248,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 37.7% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in July 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
6 Appleby Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2021
6 Appleby Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of first-floor side extension.
6 Appleby Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£248,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 6 Appleby Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,648
Street avg £3,014
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shortlands — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

4 July 2014Most recent
£248,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 9XS: £273,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
IP2 9RA
Closest school
0.4 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB