Get started6 Abbotsbury Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 9SD). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 20% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 19.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Abbotsbury Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 20 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 20 years.
6 Abbotsbury Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,923
Street avg £1,936
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blyth Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2017Most recent
£200,000
+46.5%over 6 years26 August 2010
£136,500
+163.8%over 12 years19 December 1997
£51,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 9SD: £210,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
IP2 9BX
Closest school
0.6 km
The Willows Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.