Get started10 Abbotsbury Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 9SD). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 62.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 22 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 10 Abbotsbury Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,597
Street avg £1,880
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blyth Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

3 April 2024Most recent
£200,000
+8.1%over 6 years26 May 2017
£185,000
+86.9%over 13 years19 September 2003
£99,000
+23.8%over 1 year26 October 2001
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 9SD: £210,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
IP2 9JN
Closest school
0.6 km
The Willows Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.