Get started42 Byland Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 9BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Held since May 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 sits 63.6% above the 2010 sale of £132,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 22.6% below the postcode norm.
42 Byland Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 14 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 14 years.
42 Byland Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,483
Street avg £2,324
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lanercost Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 May 2010Most recent
£132,000
-10.2%over 2 years14 September 2007
£147,000
-2.0%23 May 2007
£150,000
+11.2%over 2 years12 August 2004
£134,950
+187.1%over 8 years3 June 1996
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 9BQ: £247,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
IP2 9JN
Closest school
0.3 km
Halifax Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.