Get started32 Byland Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 9BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 55.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² it's 15.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £253,000 in April 2024.
32 Byland Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£253,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
32 Byland Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,556
Street avg £2,205
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lanercost Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

19 April 2024Most recent
£253,000
+154.3%over 21 years14 March 2003
£99,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 9BQ: £210,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
IP2 9BX
Closest school
0.3 km
Halifax Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB