Get started8 Archangel Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ipswich (IP2 0XD). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since May 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 is 20.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 80.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £191,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Works to trees: Fell Western Red Cedar (T34) protected by TPO 3 of 1983.
8 Archangel Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£191,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
8 Archangel Gardens is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,653
Street avg £2,128
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orwell Housing Assoc — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2021Most recent
£191,000
+6.1%over 3 years22 September 2017
£180,000
+24.1%over 1 year3 February 2016
£145,000
+205.3%over 20 years15 December 1995
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0XD: £162,500 (2025–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
IP2 0NJ
Closest school
0.5 km
The Oaks Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.