Get started9 Chantry Green is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 0TU). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² it's 21.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold August 2024 for £239,000.
9 Chantry Green sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 9 Chantry Green has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 26 years.
£239,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 9 Chantry Green runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,656
Street avg £2,870
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kingfisher Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

15 August 2024Most recent
£239,000
+14.4%over 3 years5 March 2021
£209,000
+60.8%over 12 years31 March 2008
£130,000
+116.7%over 6 years6 April 2001
£60,000
+50.0%over 2 years22 May 1998
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0TU: £215,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
IP2 0NJ
Closest school
0.4 km
The Oaks Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.