Get started5 Cowslip Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 0NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 sits 75.7% above the 2013 sale of £115,000. At 89 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 29 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 13 years since the last transfer (April 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Cowslip Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jul 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 16 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 5 Cowslip Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,292
Street avg £1,697
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coltsfoot Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

24 April 2013Most recent
£115,000
-9.1%over 5 years4 July 2007
£126,500
+38.3%over 3 years23 July 2003
£91,500
+98.9%over 3 years15 September 1999
£46,000
+15.0%over 2 years18 November 1996
£39,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0NZ: £153,000 (2021–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
IP2 0NJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.