Get started42 Coltsfoot Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 0NF). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 31.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 20.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
42 Coltsfoot Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Oct 2018
42 Coltsfoot Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 19 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 19 years.
42 Coltsfoot Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,907
Street avg £2,056
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Coltsfoot Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

11 November 2016Most recent
£164,000
+35.0%over 10 years23 June 2006
£121,500
+55.8%over 4 years21 March 2002
£77,995
+234.5%over 3 years20 April 1998
£23,320
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0NF: £215,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
IP2 0NJ
Closest school
0.5 km
The Oaks Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.