Get started5 Crocus Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 0LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £222,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Crocus Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 15 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 15 years.
5 Crocus Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,392
Street avg £2,175
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Coltsfoot Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2025Most recent
£222,500
+19.0%over 4 years22 February 2021
£187,000
+18.4%over 4 years20 January 2017
£158,000
+30.6%over 6 years17 September 2010
£121,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0LZ: £205,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
IP2 0JJ
Closest school
0.4 km
The Oaks Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.