Get started2 Anita Close East is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ipswich (IP2 0JL). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 24% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 129.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. At 66 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 7 EPCs). Sold November 2018 for £208,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Dec 2025
2 Anita Close East has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 2 Anita Close East was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 11 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 2 Anita Close East stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,152
Street avg £1,550
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dickens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single-storey rear extension.
30 November 2018Most recent
£208,000
+26.1%over 10 years11 March 2008
£165,000
+15.8%over 8 months13 July 2007
£142,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0JL: £185,000 (2019–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
IP2 0LZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.