Get started4 Anita Close West is a semi-detached house in Ipswich (IP2 0JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 14.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 45.2% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 17% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Oct 2023
4 Anita Close West has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.2% per year over 10 years.
£154,995
Growth on file: 14.2% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 4 Anita Close West stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,703
Street avg £2,583
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dickens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

25 August 2006Most recent
£154,995
+80.2%over 4 years28 September 2001
£86,000
+83.0%over 3 years30 January 1998
£47,000
+17.5%over 1 year24 June 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0JJ: £257,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
IP2 0SF
Closest school
0.6 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.