Get started9 Holman Court is a mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 0ES). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 648 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2008) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 60 m² this is the 17th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in September 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 51.8% above the 2009 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 21.7% below the postcode norm.
9 Holman Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2018
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£85,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Holman Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,412
Street avg £2,026
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 61 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Compair Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

30 September 2009Most recent
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0ES: £137,500 (2025–2022).
Years Held
17 years
Street avg 9 years
IP2 0RJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB