Get started84 Broomwade Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Ipswich (IP2 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 58 m² this is the 29th smallest of 42 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 42 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £158,000. Across 2007–2024, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with Ipswich's 0% HPI growth. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
84 Broomwade Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jun 2025
Latest sale on 84 Broomwade Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 17 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 84 Broomwade Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,724
Street avg £2,193
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Compair Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 November 2024Most recent
£158,000
+23.0%over 6 years17 August 2018
£128,500
-14.3%over 10 years17 December 2007
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0ED: £120,000 (2023–2008).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
IP2 0XA
Closest school
0.5 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.