Get started4 Daundy Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Ipswich (IP2 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Today's modelled estimate of £499,000 is 15.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 70.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 130 m² it's 24.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (172 m² median across 4 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £432,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£499,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£432,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 4 Daundy Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,323
Street avg £2,430
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stella Maris — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

13 December 2021Most recent
£432,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0DT: £375,000 (2020–2011).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
IP2 0DT
Closest school
1.1 km
The Oaks Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB