Get started4 Ventris Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Ipswich (IP2 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Today's modelled estimate of £449,000 sits 53.2% above the 2014 sale of £293,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 19.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
4 Ventris Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Ventris Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£293,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stella Maris — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2014Most recent
£293,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0DB: £225,000 (2015–2006).
IP2 0DT
Closest school
1.0 km
The Oaks Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB