Get started16 Larchwood Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Ipswich (IP2 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2020) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 47.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £393,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Larchwood Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 16 Larchwood Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 2 years.
£393,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 2 years.
16 Larchwood Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,367
Street avg £3,242
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 112 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Larchwood Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

19 December 2022Most recent
£393,000
+24.8%over 2 years3 December 2020
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0DA: £320,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 7 years
IP2 0LZ
Closest school
1.0 km
Sproughton Church of England Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB